Italicized links open a new window to an external site
Homework Assignment Puzzle Answers
The following problems are adapted from their numbered equivalents in Raymond Smullyan's What Is the Name of This Book? The Riddle of Dracula and Other Logical Puzzles (Prentice-Hall, 1978). Each correct solution is highlighted.
Click on the number of the puzzle for which you want to see a solution.
Possible solutions
Dick is a Knight.
Dick is a Knave.
Harry is a Knight.
Harry is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Neither of the men is a Normal.
Dick says, "Tom said that he is a Knave."
Harry says, "Don't believe Dick, he is lying."Evaluation
If Dick is telling the truth, Tom's statement would be impossible. If he was a Knight it would be a lie. If he was a Knave it would be the truth. Therefore, Dick must be lying. This makes Harry's statement true. Thus Dick has to be a Knave, and Harry a Knight.
Possible solutions
Dick is a Knight.
Dick is a Knave.
Harry is a Knight.
Harry is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Neither of the men is a Normal.
Dick says that Tom said, "...that one of us is a Knight."
Harry says, "Don't believe Dick, he is lying."Evaluation
If Dick is telling the truth, both he and Tom must be Knights which is impossible. Thus Dick is lying. This makes Harry's statement true.
Possible solutions
Henry is a Knight.
Henry is a Knave.
Tom is a Knight.
Tom is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Neither of the men is a Normal.
Tom says, "At least one of us is a Knave."Evaluation
If Tom is telling the truth, he cannot be a Knave, so Henry must be. If he is lying neither can be a Knave, so he cannot lie - an impossibility. Thus he must be telling the truth. So Tom is a Knight and Henry a Knave.
Possible solutions
Ralph is a Knave.
Ralph is a Knight.
Susan is a Knight.
Susan is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Neither of the people is a Normal.
In multipart statements connected with OR, all parts must be false for the statement to be false.
Susan says, "Either I am a Knave, or Ralph is a Knight."Evaluation
If Susan is lying, the first part of her statement is true. So the entire statement is true. As Knaves cannot tell the truth, it is impossible for her to be lying. Since she cannot be a Knave, Ralph must be a Knight. Since she cannot be a Knave, she must also be a Knight.
Possible solutions
Voice 1 is a Knight.
Voice 1 is a Knave.
Voice 2 is a Knight.
Voice 2 is a Knave.
Voice 3 is a Knight.
Voice 3 is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
None of the people is a Normal.
Voice one says, "All of us are Knaves."
Voice two says, "Exactly one of us is a Knight."Evaluation
If Voice 1 is telling the truth, then s/he would have to be lying; an impossibility. Thus Voice 1 must be a lying Knave. We also know that at least one of the others is a Knight. If Voice 2 is lying, s/he would be a Knave as would Voice 3. All would then be Knaves, something we have proven impossible. Therefore, Voice 2 must be a Knight. Voice 3 therefore must be a Knave.
Possible solutions
Tim is a Knight.
Tim is a Knave.
Grace is a Knight.
Grace is a Knave.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Neither of the people is a Normal.
Tim says, "I am a Knave, but Grace isn't."
In multipart statements connected explicitly or implicitly with AND, all parts must be true to make the statement true.Evaluation
Tim must be a Knave. For him to be a Knight, both parts of the statement must be true. It is not possible that the first part could be true. Since this makes the first part true, the 2nd part has to be false; so Grace must be a Knave.
Possible solutions
Tommy is a Knight.
Tommy is a Knave.
Tommy is a Normal.
Babette is a Knight.
Babette is a Knave.
Babette is a Normal.
Cathy is a Knight.
Cathy is a Knave.
Cathy is a Normal.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Normals sometimes lie, and sometimes tell the truth.
1 contestant is a Knight, 1 a Normal, and 1 a Knave.
Tommy says, "I am a Normal."
Babette says, "That is true."
Cathy says, "I am not a Normal."Evaluation
If Tommy is lying or telling the truth, he cannot be a Knight. Therefore he is either a truth-telling Normal, or a liar. If he is lying, he must be a Knave. For if he were a lying Normal, he would be telling the truth - an impossibility. If Babette is telling the truth, she is the Knight, and Tommy the Normal. If she is lying, she is a lying Normal, and Tommy is the Knave. If Cathy is lying, she is a Normal. If she is telling the truth, she must be a Knight. As we have shown 1 of the first 2 must be a Normal, Cathy has to be the Knight. Therefore, Babette is the Normal and Tommy the Knave.
Possible solutions
Carly is the truth-telling Normal.
Earl is the truth-telling Normal.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Normals sometimes lie, and sometimes tell the truth.
Either Carly or Earl is a truth-telling Normal.
Carly says, "Earl is a Knight."
Earl says, "Carly is not a Knight."Evaluation
If Carly's statement is true, then he must be the Normal. If it is false, Earl has to be the Normal. If Earl's statement is false, Carly is a Knight and his statement would then be false - an impossibility. Therefore, Earl's statement is true. Thus Carly has to be the Normal.
Possible solutions
Mr. & Mrs. Jones are Normals.
Mr. Jones is a Knight and Mrs. Jones a Knave.
Mr. Jones is a Knave and Mrs. Jones a Knight.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Normals sometimes lie and sometimes tell the truth.
Normals always marry Normals.
Knights always marry Knaves.
Knaves always marry Knights.
Mr. Jones says, "My wife is not a Normal."
Mrs. Jones says, "My husband is not a Normal."Evaluation
If his statement is true, he must be a Knight and she a Knave. If it is false, she is a Normal, and he a lying Normal. However, if she is a Knave and he a Knight, her statement would be true - an impossibility. Therefore they must both be Normals.
Possible solutions
Mr. & Mrs. Jones are Normals.
Mr. Jones is a Knight and Mrs. Jones a Knave.
Mr. Jones is a Knave and Mrs. Jones a Knight.Fact list
Knights always tell the truth.
Knaves always lie.
Normals sometimes lie and sometimes tell the truth.
Normals always marry Normals.
Knights always marry Knaves.
Knaves always marry Knights.
Mr. Jones says, "My wife is a Normal."
Mrs. Jones says, "My husband is a Normal."Evaluation
If his statement is true, they are both Normal. If it is false, he is a Knave and she a Knight. Her statement would be false - impossible. Therefore, they are both Normal.
return to the Logic to the Rescue page
return to the Main Events page
return to the Lesson Ideas page
copyright © 2001-2004
classroomtools.com. All Rights Reserved.
original web posting: Monday, June 4, 2001
last modified:
Monday, November 22, 2004